Steeles Royal
[…] The June 17 panel appeal follows a suit by Gov. Gavin Newsom and a ruling by Senior U.S. District Judge Charles Breyer that Trump violated the 10th Amendment of the Constitution when he assumed control of the National Guard in California.



Trump’s argument before the 9th Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals is that Breyer’s stay order “interferes with the president’s commander-in-chief powers based on an erroneous interpretation of the applicable statute” 10 U.S. Code § 12406, which says the president “may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary” when there is a foreign invasion or a danger thereof. The statute also allows the president to assign members of national guard when there is “rebellion or a danger thereof,” or when the president is unable “to execute the laws of the United States” with local forces.